Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taking duphalac for constipation. Will it affect the unborn?

Hi Doctor. I would like to ask if it is safe to take Duphalac everyday while pregnant. My wife is 18 weeks pregnant and is due on July 25, 2013. She has a problem with constipation even before getting pregnant. Wtihout medication , it takes her more than 7 days to pass stool out that makes her feel bloated and uneasy. Even with enough food that is rich in fiber , she is stil constipated. Now with Duphalac, it gives her relief letting stool out more than 2 times per week, but we worry if the medication would affect the baby. Thank you in advance for your advice.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  329
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
There are no reported incidents of fetal defects or pregnancy complications when Duphalac (Lactulose) is used in pregnancy. Since your wife's condition warrants need of the absolute use of the drug, she may receive the drug under guidance of her doctor. Continue with plenty of water and fiber-rich diet intake. Please have further suggestions from your doctor. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rishma Lakhani's  Response
No no duphalac is absolutely safe,won't affect the baby in nyways, and being constipated would lead to more problems than taking duphalac. So don't worry and take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor