Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taking cyclogest, IVF injections. Ultrasound indicates no foetal pole. Cure?

hi i am 7 weeks and 2 days pregnent according to my LMP, I had a first trimester ultrasound which indicates that yolk sac is present but no fetal pole is yet visualized, the size of of my gestation sac is 2.1 cm, Doctor advised me to take cyclogest DAILY one and IVF injections once in a week, there is no heart beat of my baby according to doctor , i am really worried please advise.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  320
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your health query.
A gestational sac greater than 21 mm, without visualization of a fetal pole, is invariably indicative of a failed ( non viable ) pregnancy.
Giving you the benefit of the doubt, your doctor has prescribed support for the pregnancy, in case there is a rare possibility of a delayed conception.
I would suggest waiting for maximum one week, and if the repeat scan too shows no fetal pole, a termination of pregnancy seems advisable.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor