Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taken vicodens for contraction pain. Problem for baby?

I'm due in two days, for the past week I have been in a lot of pain, I have left over vicodens from when I was in a car accident in Feb, I've been taking them for about two days, I will be admitted to the hospital sunday night and induced will I the pills be in his system when he is born and will I get in trouble even though they were prescribes
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Vicodens are narcotic pain killer.
small doses are not harmful,as you say you had it for two days only.
there is no harm to your baby by this much of doses.
you should not take high doses.
Reasearch suggested low doses are not harmful in pregnancy.

gud luck
deliver a healthy baby
GOD bless you.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor