Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taken levonelle ECP after 36 hours. Myomectomy, cannot have medical abortion. Treatment?

Hello I took the morning after pill Levonelle 36 hours after sex , however I got pregnant.I have had a myomectomy 3 years ago . I was told I am not able to have a medical abortion due to the fact I took levonelle. Could you please advise on this? I am 5 weeks pregnant , never had an abortion or birth, would definately preffer a medical abortion s opposed to a surgycal one.
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  421
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Levonelle is best taken within 12 hours and not later than 72 hours of an unprotected coitus. The drug is preferably followed by other barrier methods of contraception and is usually not repeated frequently as it can disrupt the menstrual cycle. Pregnancy that occurs after taking the pill can be ectopic and hence caution has to be exercised it this respect. There is no obvious contraindication for a medical abortion after the pill. I advice you to immediately contact your doctor for further management. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor