Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taken cytotec, blood clots, dark brown spotting, stomach pain, diarrhea, nausea. Any harm to the fetus on taking this drug?

hi, im XXXXXXX, i just want to know if my baby will be safe after i intake 2 tablets of cytotec within 2 days, i experience a little of blood clot and dark brown spotting, and i also experience tummy ache and diarrhea i did not intake the 3rd doze, and upon each day i never inserted 2 tablets, just 2 days that i experienced spotting, this is also the second day that no blood came out, i can still feel of vomiting and picky regarding to foods. can you answer me please? thankyou so much
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Akane,
You are welcome here.
I hope you know these tablets are used for medically inducing abortion & anyone who wishes to retain her pregnancy must not use these drugs.
If you want to know, how is your baby? you can go for a pelvic ultrasound scan. It will tell you about the viability status of your baby.
I suggest you should also see a gynecologist & seek advise after clinical evaluation. She/he may also give you advise about your general health & prenatal vitamins.
Wish you best of luck.
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor