Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taken cytotec abortion. Had expulsion of clots. Is it normal?

Hi my girlfriend is pregnant we have taken cytotec abortion . She is about 5 weeks, she had some expulsion of clots. But no regular bleeding . Recently she had what can only be described as a little mucos, with sticky characteristics she said she usually gets this before her period . do you think this is a good sign the abortion has worked
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there.

Thanks for writing.

If your friend has expelled clots after taking the medication, it means she has aborted.
However whether the abortion was complete or not, can be said only after an ultrasound examination to look for any remaining products of conception.
It is mandatory to get an ultrasound after any medical abortion.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. S Patra's  Response
Mar 2016
Cytotec is Misoprostol tab,used as abortifacient drug with gestational age max up to 9wks for complete abortion medically.
It is quite common to have expulsion of clots with vaginal bleeding & fleshy mass element. But sometimes complete abortion has not occurs by medicine alone.
So do a USG pelvis to rule out any incomplete retained bits/conception products. Then consult with your gynecologist and may need D & C or other medication for complete abortion.
Practice safe sex by correct contraceptive method to avoid unwanted pregnancy.
Be well.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Abhishek Agrawal's  Response

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

I appreciate your efforts for medical consultation in so much distress.
Ya , its a good news for you as I think it has worked well for you…..nothing to worry.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor