Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taken antibiotics for flu. Feeling wet, feeling of cuts on vagina, discharge. What is wrong?

Hi I have a problem, am almost 6 months pregnant. 2 weeks back I had a terrible flu n doctor prescribe some antibiotics for me. Since I started taking themn I have been feeling wet n have a feeling like cuts on my private parts but I don't have an funny discharge and don't feel any pain or heat when urinating! What is wrong with me. Worried 1st time mom
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The feeling of wetness and the cuts on the private parts are not likely to be related to the antibiotic that you took for flu. The symptoms are suggestive of a vaginal infection and need a direct examination for diagnosis.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor