Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taken Zitotec 200. Will it affect the fetus?

my wife is having six weeks pregnancy and she has taken two zitotec 200 to avoid pregnancy...and after 24 hours She has no bleeding at all... and now she is thinking of the baby and dont want to avoid pregnancy..So dr. will these two zitotec 200 will give any effect later...because now she needs baby is it possibe to get the baby without any effect?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  315
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Misoprotol causes uterine contractions & initiate abortion.
If more than 14 days after the use of Misoprostol no abortion has occurred you have an option to keep the pregnancy.
There is a small increased risk of birth defects such as deformities of the hands or feet and problems with the nerves of the foetus, if the pregnancy continues after attempting abortion with these medicines.
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor