Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taken Viscodyne for cough and cold. Side effect on embryo?

Dr My wife is found to be pregnant for 2/3 weeks aprox ( Nov 20th Period missing). But around 10 th of Dec. she had 2 capsuls of MOX500 and one or two time of VISCODYNE -D all due to severe cough and cold even losing voice few days. So whether MOX500 has got any possible side effect on New Ambryo or foetus as you may call ? Pl help. Regards. INGRAJI SINGH YYYY@YYYY 20/12/2012
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  488
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.

Mox(500) is considered as safe antibiotics during pregnancy, so no problem in taking that.

Viscodyne D contains Dextromethorphan which is usually not used during pregnancy as studies have shown that it causes a birth defect in animals but it has not shown any increase in birth defects in those women who had taken it during pregnancy. It is better to avoid it. One or two times of Viscodyne D syrup will not cause any birth defect so you need not worry.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor