Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taken Primolut to postpone periods. Any complications in fetal development?

I am 26 years old, married 1 years’ back,. I am currently pregnant and I have crossed 7 weeks of my pregnancy cycle. I had my last periods starting on Nov 1st, 2012.I was away from my husband till Nov 13th, 2012 and so I am supposed to have conceived only on or after Nov 13th ,2012.My confusion lies in myself having consumed Primolut-N 5mg,one tablet each, from Dec 1st-2012 (7 days) just to postpone my periods as we were on a trip and I never knew I was pregnant then. My doctor told me that if it is a lady baby then there would be hormonal imbalance. Can you please advise me if there will be any complications in the fetal development.So kindly try to give me your sincere advice at the earliest possible. Now what kind of test do you suggest? Best Regards, Vennela
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
You are carrying 7 wk plus pregnancy with H/O taking Primolut-N (progesterone tab) for 7 days around
1st wk of Dec.
There is no established ill effect/congenital anomaly on your baby on taking only progesterone tab except hormonal imbalance but it is minimal as not taking for long period.
Do a USG scan and TRIPLE test around 8th-10th wk of pregnancy for evaluation of feto placental well being. Do periodic check up and complete all other investigation timely.
Take folic acid and other nutrients up to 3 months.Avoid long journey/heavy work/uneven surface, adequate rest needed with healthy protein rich diet.
Be well.
Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Firstly, your doctor has told you right thing. But, the duration and dose is very much important. In your case, it is low.

Lastly, there is a chance factor. So, hope for the best.

Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor