Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taken Mifeprin and Mifepristone. Now bleeeding and vomiting. How safe to give medicine again?

My wife is 65 days pregnant. But from 56 days she had scanty bleeding for nine days. Doctor (gynec-) prescribed some medicine on the first bleeding day but it continued. Finally we decided to terminate the pregnancy with medicine. Doctor has prescribed 1 tab Mifeprin 200mg which she took at 8.30 pm yesterday and 4 tab of Mifepristone 200 mg each which she took at 8.30 am today. At 10 am she did vomiting . Her bleeding strated at 12.30 hrs today. At evening doctor has prescribed 2 tab of Mifepristone 200 mg each to be taken at bed time today as she has vomit after taking tab. It is to mention here that her bleeding is good. I want to know how safe is to give above two tab again at night? What are the consequences for over dose? Taking 1200 mg Mifepristone within 12 hrs is safe? please help me out of these question and doubt.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Usually, the initial dose of Mifepristone is 200 mg. followed by Misoprostol after 36-48 hours. As your wife's pregnancy is already 8 weeks, Misoprostol may need to be repeated. Vomiting and heavy bleeding are adverse effects of the drug. Misoprostol should be added to Mifepristone as otherwise expulsion of the products is not complete and bleeding persists. Do not repeat Mifepristone as this is going to make the bleeding worse. Contact your doctor for additional suggestions and care. Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor