Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taken Doxinate for nausea. Vaginal pain while walking. Serious?

My wife is 9 weeks pregnant and we are expecting our 2nd child. She is experiencing a lot of nausia and also vomiting several times in a day. One of her friend informed her about Doxinate to reduce the tendency of vomiting. But today morning she also complained , for the last 2 days , she is feeling a slight pain around her vagina while walking but this is just occasionaly. Have already called the Dr. and have taken tomorrow s appointment but just wanted to know that hope this is not of any serious indication.
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Some amount of vomiting is common in pregnancy. But some women have excessive vomitings especially in first pregnancy.
She can use doxinate as told be your friend, which helps in decreasing the vomitings.
Some amount of pain is lower genital organs is normal, but if the pain increases or associated bleeding etc occurs better to consult the doctor immediately.

Take care.

Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor