Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. TSH level back to normal after taking eltroxin. Should i continue taking eltroxin?

Hi..i had done my thyroid prof. Bfore planing pregnancy n d reports wer normal..nw i m 12 wks pregnant and taking eltroxin 50mcg... My doctr had startd it whn i was 6 wks pregnant as my tsh was elevated in d later reports..and nw my reports r cumpletly normal..i jst wan 2 ask dat wl i hav 2 continue taking eltroxin even aftr my pregnancy is ovr..hw much r d chances dat i wont need those tabs..pls answr..thank u
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

I would advice you to go for thyroid function tests after the pregnancy and depending on the report would advice on whether to continue eltroxin or not.

Right now you have to continue it throughout the pregnancy.

As fluctuations in thyroid levels are common in pregnancy and in postpartum period.

Would advice you to follow your doctors advice after the pregnancy.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor