Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. TSH level 9.25. Normal? Increase the thyroid dose? Any complications?

Hi ,
I m 12 weeks pregnant.2 years back i has high TSH but gradually it became normal.Last month when i concieved and got the tests done my TSH was11.59.I started eating 150 mg thyroid after that.But yesterday when I got it checked it was still 9.25.Will that affect in my baby's normal growth or any compications with my pregnancy.Do I need to increase my thyroid dose?Please advice
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to health care magic
madam high levels of TSH hormone indicates that you are suffering from HYPOTHYROIDISM,,secondly your 150mg dose of tab is not sufficient to suppress the TSH..during pregnancy you may need additional iodine to meet the daily T4 requirement..
consult general physician and increase the dose..

your hypothyroidsm may have effects on you and also your baby..
For you it may leads to miscarriages,preeclampsia,post partum hemorrhage,..
for your baby it causes serious effects like low IQ,premature birth,low birth wt..,mental retardation..etc,.
In severe cases your baby may get cretinism,,..

Dont waste time,immediately consult physician/surgeon and increase the dose..
you need to undergo complete thyroid profile.,,and do according to that levels..
You must be in caution..
hope you understand my suggestion..
Have a beautiful and healthy baby..
thank you
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Endocrinologist Dr. Om Lakhani's  Response

We need to increase the dose of you thyroid medications further as TSH is still not in normal range. I would advice you to consult you Physician for increasing the dosage. I would advice you to repeat the thyroid function test after 2 months after increasing the dose.

As long as thyroid function is normal, it would not affect the baby. However, you have to keep a close followup with your Physician as well as Obstetrician throughout the pregnancy.

Dr. Om Lakhani.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor