Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Swollen lymph node on the back of ear. Taking cephalexin. What should i do?

hello, I have a swollen lymph node on the back of my left ear, I m taking cephalexin (500 mg) for that, and it didn t get better (I had it for about 3 days now) I have 3 more days to go yet, It was a little painful. Now it is numb... I AM PREGNANT, I don t want to take antibiotics if they are not necessary, but on the other hand I want to cure any infection if I have any, doctor was not sure if I have any...what should I do?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You should continue to take Cephalexin and finish the full course of the treatment. It does not affect your pregnancy. It is beneficial and prevents resistance from occurring.

You should also do salt water gargling with warm water or betadine gargle thrice daily for 3 to 4 days.

The lymph node swelling will reduce soon.

Wish you a speedy recovery.

Answered: Wed, 20 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor