Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Stopped taking antibiotic for urine infection. Had unprotected sex, partner having red marks on foreskin. Is it contagious?

hi i am 4 months pregnant and had to take anti boitics for a urine infection . i stopped them and now i think i have a case of thrush cause i get itchy and sore. I had un protected sex with my partner and over the last couple of weeks when i pulled hes fore skin down there would be little red marks that look like burns. what could this be? could this be, me passing thrush to him and how do we get rid of it?
Asked On : Wed, 11 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
what you have is a case of trichomonas infection. its easily treatable by a course of metronidazole (flagyl), for both of you. but you should personally consult a gynaecologist before taking the medication
Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor