Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Started bleeding. Ultrasound shows baby fine. What are the risks?

I am 15 weeks pregnant. Bleeding(period) is going on for more than 1 week,stiil it is coninuing(not heavily,thread like).I thought it is miscarriage case.But when I did ultrasound after one day of period , my baby is alive. biometry report is BPD-2.70cm H C -10.1CM A C - 8.97CM F L -1.8 CM AFI-1.5 CM Please suggest me what i wiil do
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
U seem to have thretenedabortion.
threatened miscarriage is a condition that suggests a miscarriage might take place before the 20th week of pregnancy in which cardiac activity of foetus is still there.


Complications

Anemia

Infection

Miscarriage

Moderate-to-heavy blood loss

Treatment

You may be told to avoid or restrict some forms of activity. Not having sexual intercourse is usually recommended until the warning signs have disappeared.

The use of progesterone is controversial. It might relax smooth muscles, including the muscles of the uterus. However, it also might increase the risk of an incomplete abortion or an abnormal pregnancy. Unless there is a luteal phase defect, progesterone should not be taken.
and avoid environmental hazards such as x-rays, drugs and alcohol, high levels of caffeine, and infectious diseases.

. Many miscarriages that are caused by body-wide (systemic) diseases that can be prevented by detecting and treating the disease before becoming pregnant. Being obese or having uncontrolled diabetes can increase your risk for miscarriage.

Take care
Bye
Answered: Mon, 2 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor