Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Started bleeding. Sonography shows abnormal baby growth. Is it safe to take hucog 500?

Hi My Wife s age is 25 and she is pregnant with the 4 weeks.She went to doctor in the 2nd week of pregnancy when she felt that she has some bleeding , at that time doctor suggested sonography. and in sonography they said that the baby growth is not normal, they can not hear the heart beats. so doctor statrte to give HUCOG 500 Iv . He gave 2 (1 Hucog each week) now after 2nd hucog he again said after 2 days you need to take one more. Please tell me is there any side effects of hucog. Should we take it ? And please also suggest what should be the frequency (After how many days) to take Hucog.
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
normally by 4 weeks of pregnancy we cannot see the heart beat of the baby which can be usually seen in 6th week by transabdominal ultrasound,
HUCOG injection contains human chorionic gonadotropin injections which are given to women who are deficient of it, it will help in maintenance of pregnancy.
but excessive use can cause adverse outcomes in some women so better discuss this with your doctor.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor