Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Spotting. Taken HCG injection and oral progesterone. Have fever, cold, cough. Harmful for baby?

iam 7week pregnent..i had single episode of spotting for that i was hospitalised for 2 days & given injection Hcg & oral prosegsterone.but on the day whn i ws dischsrged from hospital.. i had high grade fever in night & it continued for 2 to 4 days along with cough & cold. is it harmfull for my baby? what is the risk?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Its very imprtant that the cause of the fever be identified and eealth with properly. High fevers are especially dangerous for pregnancies for they could lead to miscarriages. Bed rest and compliance to treatment are very important in this case. The drugs will certainly have no side effects on the bay if prescribed in appropriate doses and taken as recommended. A strict follow up by your obstetrician is a requirement in this case. Immediate reporting of any unusual phenomena to your physician is a key aspect in the patient s care. An obstetric ultrasound might be needed at some point in the porcess if actually deemed necessary.
I suggest you stay clam for now and compliant to to your medication.
thanks and hope this helps,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor