Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Sonogram showed low heartbeat. Does this definitely indicate miscarriage?

I m 33 years old, 5 1, 112 lbs and pregnant with my 2nd. My first sonogram was this morning and the tech guessed I had just reached the 6 week mark. We saw the gestational sac , yolk sac, embryo and flicker of heartbeat but the tech said it was low at 50. Does this low heartrate definitely indicate an impending miscarriage and could it be linked to my workouts (I go to the gym 4xs/week but have decreased the intensity of my workouts).
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Though 50 bpm is low heart rate, as this is very early pregnancy you better wait for one more week and go for repeat scan. Check for beta HCG levels once.
Try to decrease all your workouts, instead you can go for walking.
Take sufficient rest, hydration, nutritious diet.
Continue folic acid supplementation.

Take care.

Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor