Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Should i take insulin? What precaution to be taken to control sugar level?

what precaution should i take for control my sugar level my fasting 115 and pp is 185 actually I have 30 weeks pregnancy should i take insulin or not before pregnancy i had no sugar
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
you are 30 weeks pregnant and now your sugar levels are derranged, this condition is known as gestational diabetes.
The first and foremost important thing in these cases is properly planned diet. You have to follow a proper diet routine.
Many pregnant ladies with gestational diabetes are controlled with diet alone.
After following proper dietary advice, repeat your blood sugars after 3 days, if still high, you will need to start on insulin.
If sugars levels are normal after diet control, do check the levels after 1 week as with advancing gestation the physiology keeps on changing.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 8 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor