Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Sharp stabbing pain in abdomen and scapula. Suggest

I'm 33 weeks pregnant and was walking through the grocery store and started having sharp stabbing pains in my upper right abdomen which brought me to tears and I had to stop walking until it subsided. It continued on and the pain began radiating to right below my scapula. Almost feels like when a rib is broken and you laugh if that helps.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

You once check for your blood pressure levels.
Sometimes in hypertension sub-hepatic capsular hemorrhage can occur.
Though this is a rare complication better to rule out once.
And also get regular checkup and ultrasound examination to fond out the possible cause.
Take rest preferably in left lateral position.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor