Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Scan shows amniotic sheet. What are the complications?

Hi,I am 20 weeks pregnant and in my scan there was an amniotic sheet( told by different consultant as was abroad at the time) but since returning to uk told was an amniotic band. They said its not attached to the baby and looks very minor and baby moving freely, however I can t help but wonder as the baby grows that it could lead to further problems. Is it likely to show at this stage If this was the case,or could it get complicated later on?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  487
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you today.

Amniotic bands are uncommon. They represent bands of tissue made up of the same tissue that makes up the fetal sac. These bands can cause problems, sometimes referred to as 'amniotic band syndrome'. Given the description that they look "minor" and that the baby is "moving freely" is very reassuring. The reason they are saying this is that there is a concern if a fetal arm or leg is impinged by one of these bands in a way that inhibits development.

Personally, I have seen this many times, and in no case has it presented a problem. In general, the patient was followed with ultrasound at regular 3-4 week intervals. This is a way to assess growth, potential issues with regard to the band and how it might be affecting fetal movement, and to assess the fetus' position at the end of pregnancy.

Based on what you are saying, I would not be too worried. Ask your doctor what the followup is going to be in terms of ultrasounds. If they are not seeing a potential problem at this point, it is very unlikely to develop later on.

I hope this helps and good luck!
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor