Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Scan showed prominence of fetal renal pelvis on both sides. Any complication?

hi doctor, iam 21 weeks pregnant now. during the scaning that i came to know that there is prominence of fetal renal pelvis seen on both sides 7.4 mm on left,7.0mm on right side.Is this is a problem for baby?, i dont know what is the situation& is there any problem after delivery to baby.. please suggest what to do. thank you,
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1049
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for your query
Fetal pyelectasis (FP) refers to a prominence / dilatation or the renal pelvis in utero.

Fetal pyelectasis can be a relatively common finding in an antenatal ultrasound scan, often detected at the routine 2nd trimester morphology scan. It affects male fetuses more . The estimated prevalence is at ~ 2% of routine second trimeter scans

Pyelectasis can result from a number of factors. In the majority of cases, it is physiological and resolves spontaneously, so you need not worry too much.
However, it may also herald the presence or evolution of renal tract pathology, such as :

fetal PUJ obstruction
fetal VUJ obstruction
urethral obstruction - e.g. posterior urethral valves
vesicoureteric reflux
duplex kidney
Associations with trisomy 21: presence and strength of this association is currently under debate and at best considered very mild.
Following are the cut off values for defining prominent fetal renal pelvis :

> 4 - 4.5 mm at 18 - 20 weeks (i.e. the routine 2nd trimester)
> 5 mm at ~ 20 - 29 weeks
> 6 mm at 32 weeks
persistent fetal pyelectasis : > 7 mm in the 3rd trimester

The vast majority of cases (~ 96%) with mild pyelectasis in the second trimester resolve, either during pregnancy itself or in the early postnatal period, however serial monitoring with ultrasound is the best approach, you need to worry if there is

increasing degree of pelvic dilatation
in-utero progression
bilateral involvement

Please act in concert with your treating obstetrician and also seek the opinon of a pediatric surgeon, or a neonatologist, who would also guide you accordingly



Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Swati's  Response
Prominence of foetal renal pelvis is the most common anomaly detected during tiffa scan.
Usually the problem resolves itself before birth or immediately after the baby passes first urine after birth.if the problem still persists , it resolves during first year of life.very rarely a surgery is required.
At this stage,nothing active needs to be done.a detailed scan in the last trimester will guide you about the extent of the problem.
After birth of the baby,a consultation with a paediatric urologist may be taken.this condition doea not cause any harm to the development of the foetal kidneys and is usually self limiting.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.