Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Scan showed no yolk sac, no fetal pole and low fetal growth. Prescribed projesteron injection. Advice

sir , my LMP is MAR 03 ,2013. Gestational Age is 6 weeks 1 day. but in ultrasound scan(i.e on 15 APR 2013) it came that sac seen, Yolk sac not clear, no fetal pole and fetal development is less than 5 weeks .. dr prescribed projesteron injection one per week for two weeks and some other medication and she suggested scan after two weeks(ie on 29 APR 2013) .. now i am worried about what will happen , and why it happend like that(reason i think sperm quality?) finally what are the chances to hold pregnancy.
please help me by clarifying my doubts.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response

In such an early pregnancy only a follow up scan will be reassuring.
A fetal pole with cardiac activity is visualised by 7 weeks of pregnancy. As the gestational age according to LMP does not coincide with the ultrasound finding , there is a chance of delayed conception which can also be identified by a repeat ultrasound.

Soerm quality is tested by sperm analysis.
Answered: Sat, 11 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor