Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Scan showed no fetal pole. Severe stomach pain, no bleeding. Had erosion and closed womb. Signs of miscarriage?

I had a scan yesterday - 7 weeks pregnant - however there was no fetal pole . I have had slight bleeding and they did an internal and advised I had some erosion and the womb was closed. I have not had any further bleeding and today I am having bad stomach pains. Are these likely to be signs of a miscarriage beginning?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
At 7 weeks if there is no fetal pole, then chances are high that you have miscarried.
Cramps and spotting further are in favour of miscarriage.
Please consult your doctor after a week, and if review scan shows no further growth , then termination is advisable.
If cramps or bleeding intensifies, then consult your doctor immediately.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 20 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor