Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, SLE patient, low heart beat. Taking HCQS medication. Suggestions?

my wife is sle positive from last two years. SLE is under control. She is pregnant with 24 weeks . Earlier baby heart beat is normal but today doctor says that heart beat is low and around 98. He says it may be due to HCQS tablet. Please suggest what to do. At presently baby s growth is fine the only problem is low heart beat.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I think the main issue here is monitoring. There are moments the heart beat of the child reduces either due a change in position, which of course is normal or physiologic. It becomes preoccupying when this reduction persists.
You just need to follow the instructions of the Doctor, do another ultrasound and wife should to the left side most of the time to improve fetal blood flow.
Wish you the best of health,
Luchuo, MD/
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor