Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, Rudimin, Folinz, Voranin-200, gamar powder. Is the medication safe?

hi doctor my wife age is 32 abd she is 1st time pregnant with 5 weeks her gynic prescribed her - RUDIMIN 14% , FOLINZ , AND VORANIN-200 FOR ONCE A DAY and gamar powder for energy I AM VERY MUCH WORRIED that will these medicines are safe for my wife & our baby please suggest me the right thing to do. I will be thankful to you.THANK YOU.
Asked On : Fri, 20 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  405
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi dear
1)She can continue Folinz which contains folic acid essential for brain development of baby and also Voranin 200 whcih contains progesterone ..the hormone that supports pregnancy.
Avoid Rudimin as it contains 5000 units of Vitamin A ..which is not the recommended dose(i.e.2565 units per day) in pregnancy.She can take in as many carotenoids as she wants, however, from fruits,salads and vegetables.
2)Get a sonography done at 6 weeks for fetal viability and to know the acccurate age of gestation and expected date of delivery.
3)All routine test done in pregnancy
complete blood count
Fasting and post lunch sugar
blood group
Urine routine
4)triple marker test at around 14-16 weeks and anomaly scan at 18 weeks
5)Regular check ups from gynaecologist and sonography at regular interval to assess growth of the baby
6)After completion of 3 months start her on good iron and calcium supplements.
7)Most important is give her TLC..tender love care
take care

Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor