Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Raised counts in blood test. Should TORCH test be done?

i am 16 weeks pregnant. 3 weeks ago did a routine lab test .reported 0000 total wbc count with 77% netrophils.assympotomatic . no focus of infection detected. ultrasound shows healthy pregnancy. took taxim o 2oomg twice /day. repeated counnts. now wbc 0000 and neutrophils 72 %. sholud i be screening for torch infection.could the raised counts,dont know since when ,ccould have affected fetus .
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Mildly raised levels of neutrophils in pregnancy are not always suggestive of an infection. If there are no symptoms like fever or any infection then treatment with antibiotics is not needed. You can test yourself for TORCH infection.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor