Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Primolut injections taken. Ultrasound shows heart beat. Injections safe to take?

Dear Doctor.My wife is pregnant and now its 8 weeks running...we had a scan yesterday and could see the heart beat during scanning.Our doctor has given Primolut injection last week & also this week and she said it will be carried out for further 4 weeks. Can you please inform us whether taking this injection is safe during preganacy and whether it will not affect the baby inside...
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
History noted. It is nothing but the progesterone hormone. In suspected cases of hormonal deficiencies this hormonal injections is given for sustaining the pregnancy till the placenta grows well and takes up the work of producing the hormones required for the rest of pregnancy.Taking of this injection is very safe in pregnancy and it will not affect the baby. Hence continue the treatment as prescribed by your doctor. All the best.
Good day.
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor