Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Prescribed progesterone tablets, Folsafe, medicines for cough and cold, constipation. Safe?

I like to inform you that my wife used to take ELTROXIN (25) tablet 1and ½ daily. She is 31 years old. She is around 7 week pregnant. Her Free T4 , TSH , Hb TC,DC, ESR reports are as follows: THS 1.73 Free T4 1.07 Haemoglobin 78.6% 11.4 Gms. Total Count: White Blood Corpuscles 9,200 per c mm. Red Blood Corpuscles 40,60,000 per c mm. Differential Count: Neutrophils 73% Lynphocytes 22% Monocytes 1% Eosinophils 4% Other Cells Nil E.S.R.: 1 st Hour 36 mm. 2nd Hour 60 mm Mean E.S.R. 33 mm/hour Consultant Obstetrician & Gynaecologist recommended her the following medicine: a) Tab Naturogest vt 200 ( PROGESTERONE ) for vaginal insertion - TWICE a day for 30 days b) Cap Folsafe – One daily c) Grilinctus Syr – for cough & cold d) Duphalac Syr – for Constipation. Present State of Health: Feeling Sleepy. Please advice, whether the above medicine is safe for her herself and the Baby ? whether PROGESTERONE 200 mg TWICE a day to be taken vaginally have any adverse effect on their health ?
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
All the medications are safe in pregnancy. There is no evidence to recommend use of Progesterone during pregnancy, although it is one of the widely prescribed medicine in India. There is no adverse effect on the baby. Sleepiness could be due to pregnancy itself or general unwell being or due to the cough syrup.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Archana Singh's  Response
All the medications prescribed above are safe during pregnancy. So there is no need to worry. Sleepinesss is due to Progesterone.
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor