Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Prescribed clindamycin. Delayed periods and stomach cramps, heavy bleeding with clots. Did these medications cause miscarriage?

hello , i was like 99 % sure i was pregnant , however i went in to the doctors after them knowing there was a great possibility of me being pregnant my wisdom tooth was coming in a i was prescribed t3 s amd apo- clindamycin , i hadnt had a period since the end of july begginning of august , after taking these pills i started to feel stomach cramps and then within 2 days i started spotting now im bleeding very heavy and having clots appear on the tampons and have to change my tampon every 2 hours , im wondering if these medications can cause miscarriage or termination of pregnancy
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
How could you be taht sure without pregnancy test. It can even few weeks after miscariagge be seen were you pregnant. Just do the test. Clindmycin oesnt have such reported side effects,but it is generally safe to take it during the pregnancy. Next time you must tell your doctors about your doubts. Also if bleeding persists you should do gyn work up. Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor