Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Prescribed Ustrogestan. Histroy of miscarriage. Opinion?

Hi, I m hoping you can advise me: I had a miscarriage at 9 wks one year ago following cramps and spotting. I am now 6wks pregnant again and had my first dr appointment yesterday. The doctor told me everything looked fine from the scan. She took no blood tests, but sent me on my way with many boxes of ustrogestan 100mg. I m concerned if I really need to take it, as I don t know her reasons, other than one past miscarriage. I m only concerned because I currently live in Singapore where doctors unfortunately have a bad reputation for over prescribing. Thanks and looking forward to your opinion?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

You are right, this sounds like over-treatment. It is not uncommon for a woman to experience one prior miscarriage. In fact, one prior miscarriage does not mean that your are at increased risk for this happening again. The definition of 'recurrent miscarriage' is THREE prior unexplained first trimester losses. While taking progesterone (which is what you were prescribed) is likely harmless, in your case, it is un-indicated.

Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor