Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Premature contractions. Given diprospan. Is it harmful?

Hi! I m on my 34th week of pregnancy and has been having on and off premature contractions. I was given diprospan to prepare baby s lungs.. I be been taking duvadilan for contractions. Is it still safe to continue taking it after having the steroids? Didn t want to really stop taking it for fear of giving birth early. Would want my baby to reach full term at least..
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  317
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
thanks for your query
Normally, duvadilan or other tocolytics are given till the steroids take action, and then stopped , as there is no recommendation that long term tocolysis.
Steroids act within 24 - 48 hours, and then effect persists till 7 days.
You have to take duvadilan as long as your obstetrician prescribes and then stop it as advised.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
thanks for your query
Normally, duvadilan or other tocolytics are given till the steroids take action, and then stopped , as there is no recommendation that long term tocolysis is of any benefit to the baby or mother.
Steroids act within 24 - 48 hours, and then effect persists till 7 days.
You have to take duvadilan as long as your obstetrician prescribes and then stop it as advised.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor