Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Positive pregnancy test, beta HCG tests done twice, repeat needed. Cause of concern?

Hi , i wanna ask about Beta HCG . I have had the last period June 14 2012. On July 16 i made a pregnancy test and it was positive. On the same day i made test Beta HCG (level 108). On July 19 i repeated test Beta HCG (level 270). Today (Monday 23) my doctor said that i have to repeat my test. He said that i am in pregnant but i don t understand why i should have another test beta hcg. It can be something wrong? Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  331
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
Your last LMP was on 14/06/12 and your pregnancy test was positive.
Your beta HCG value was 108 on 16th July and 270 on 19th July.
So you were carrying of 5wks plus pregnancy.
Around 5wks normal value of beta hcg is 18 - 7,340 mIU/ml. Your hcg level seems to Low Normal.
Low normal HCG has some possible risk like ectopic pregnancy or early miscarriage. From that point of view,your doctor told you to repeat the test for beta HCG again. But your clinical presentation is not likely with that.
Better you can do a USG scan for evaluating fetal profile along with location of conception.
After that you can consult with your doctor.
Be well.
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Beta HCG levels above 25 is confirmatory of pregnancy. But usually at particular gestational age they should be in particular level.
So by 23rd, your gestational age will be around 38 days.
Usually on that gestational age HCG levels should be around 5,680-13,660 mIU/ml.
So as your HCG levels are low, may be because of that your doctor adviced repetition of the test to detect whether the levels are doubling in 48 hours or not.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor