Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Placenta-previa, lower uterine segment. Is there any precautionay measures to be taken for this?pr

Hi, I am 18 weeks pregnant now. In my last scan at 16 weeks, it was mentioned Placenta - previa and lower uterine segment about 2.8 cm away from internal . On consulting the doctor, she mentioned that there is a placenta previa, and she suggest me a complete bed rest. Please let me know if there are any precautionary measures that can be taken for this.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
With the placenta in lower uterine segment, the chances of having a bleeding on mild stress and strain is likely. You need to avoid having sex or doing any heavy work and go for follow up scan to find out the placental localisation.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Achuo Ascensius's  Response
thanks for using health care magic

At 16 weeks or 18 weeks its a little early to talk
about placenta praevia. Placenta praevia is when
the placenta is below the lower uterine segment
and could block the cervical opening.
The lower segment does not get to develop until
after twenty eight weeks of pregnancy.
During the course of your pregnancy, as the uterus
grows, the placenta would gradually migrate upward
failure upon which placenta praevia will be accepted
after the 28 weeks.
For now,
you should not stress yourself,
be calm,
follow your antenatal clinics regularly
do not engaged in strenous physical activities and
do repeated ultrasounds later in pregnancy say at
30 weeks of pregnancy.

Hope this helps you
Dr Achuo
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor