Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Pierced out lips, pus came out. Should I be worried about infection

Hello I am 20 weeks pregnant and I left my lip piercing out for 2 days and when I put it back through today it was closed over a tiny bit so not thinking about it I pushed it back through. When I was cleaning the piercing just before I noticed that there was a bit of pus coming out so I was just wondering if I should be worried about infection and if I should see a doctor ?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
thanks for your quiry at HCM
yes you should seek a physician or gynecology advice , she will prescribe you the safer antibiotic , wash the pus site with normal saline , is there any history of fever

infections should promptly be treated to avoid untowards effects in pregnanacy

i will be available for your help
wishing you a speedy recovery
take care
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
This sounds already like infection but it usually pass spontaneously. If you notice redness and pus progression you should visit a doctor and take some antibiotics for local apply. Try not to have piercing during the accouchement as it can lead to certain complications. Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor