Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Pelvic sonogram says placenta posterior in location. Can I travel at distance?

i just had my ultrasound and pelvic sonogram says there is a single, live active intra-uterine female fetus presently in cephalic presentation . the ff are the fetal biometric scores: BPO - 72.36 mm Hc - 277.10 mm ac - 246.77 mm fl - 56.29 mm regular cardiac pulsations at a rate of 155.2 beats/min; the placenta is posterior in location with grade II maturity; amniotic fluid vol is adequate for the trimester; estimated fetal wt by hadlock is 1388.2 gms; impressionL single, live intra-uterine pregnancy 29 weeks & 2 day, cephalic presentation; normphrdamniosl grade II posterior placenta. please help me analyze this, can i do long travel by car (10 hours) or by bus??? thanks
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Your ultrasound is absolutely normal.
At 29 weeks, travelling for 10 hours by car or by bus should be fine, as long as it is not jerky/ rough travel.
Your obstetrician can evaluate you and give the best advice on this though.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor