Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Pelvic scan did not detect fetal pole. Normal findings? History of ectopic pregnancy

hello doctor, i am 6 week pregnent...i was underwent a pelvic scan 4 days back and it says that the fetal pole is not detected, bulcky uterus ,well defined yolk sac.the impression of the diagnosis is follow up for viable pregnancy...the diameter of the sac is this findings are normal?{my first pregnancy was ectopic}
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
A pregnancy is definitely classified as a failed pregnancy, if the gestational sac exceeds a diameter of 18 - 20 mm, on transvaginal ultrasound, without identification of a yolk sac and a fetal pole.
Also, if the fetus is > 7mm, but there is no heartbeat seen.
Normally, by 6 weeks, a fetal pole should be seen, and by 7 weeks, a heartbeat is definitely visualized.
Please remember that these findings are based on a reliable, expert ultrasound.
Variation of a few days is normal.
So do not panic right now.. sometimes, the dates of the last period also are miscalculated, so error might arise.
If you do not have any signs of impending miscarriage, please remain hopeful
As your previous pregnancy was ectopic, you need to be careful about that too this time, so be very clear that the adnexa ( tubes and ovaries ) are clear.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor