Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Passing blood with stools. Due to wearing tummy trimming pants?

hi doc, my name is chichi, im 28 years old. i have an 8month old baby. my stomach still appears big so i ve been wearing tummy trimming pants for the past few weeks. this morning i passed red bloody stool and i thought it could be because of the trimmers. could they have an effect ? im thinking of going to the doctor but thought i get an opinion online before i go.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Chichi,
Thanks for your query. Trimmers never cause blood in the stools, please get evaluated by a surgeon, it could be due to HEMORRHOIDS or just a fissure-in-ano, and get your stool also examined. Dont ignore this symptom. Mean while have plenty of water and take lot of fibre diet, avoid fatty and high carbohydrate diet for some tome, you can use some stool softeners also.

Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor