Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Passed a purplish clot. Have UTI, shooting abdominal pain. On antibiotics. Solution?

hi i am 3 months and 3 days pregnant. i had bleeding of a small red clots at week8. i then had brownish bleeding at week 12. now im 13 +3 days and last night bright red blood enough to be worried bout and small clot this morning and has turned a purply colour. i have a UTI which im on antibiotics for started them on Saturday. i have no cramps but a few shooting pains last night. last time i went to the hospital it was a 4 hr wait and they didnt seem too interested so i left. went to the docs who sent me for a scan at 11 =+5 weeks and all looked ok. i have a heart doppler and heart beat semms fine. should i be doing anything? should i be worried?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Having such recurring bouts of bleeding is definitely not good. I hope your obstetrician has elicited the cause for the bleeding. Urinary tract infection can worsen the prognosis of a threatened abortion. If you do not have abdominal pain or back ache and if you are sure the fetal heart sounds are good, then you are perhaps with a threatened abortion which needs to be attended immediately. Consult your obstetrician immediately and meanwhile avoid all activity and take absolute bed rest. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor