Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Pain in side. Worried about ectopic pregnancy

Hi, I am 5 weeks pregnant, about 6 years ago I was treated for clamydia and since then have had a dull ache like pain in my right side, now and again, more intense at the start of my period. I am now having the same feeling and also twinges on the left hand side. I am terrified I m having an ectopic pregnancy but also know I am making things worse reading google. Any advice would be really appreciated :)
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Your past history of treated chlamydial infection is not of much significance here, but scarring in the pelvis may cause the pain you are experiencing, more now as the uterus enlarges pulling along with it the ligaments. You should get a trans-vaginal sonogram done to know the state of your pregnancy and also to see if it is intrauterine or not. All possible options are given when you browse the net, but that does not mean everything is going to happen to you alone. Be cautious but do not panic as this is not good for the baby. Please consult your doctor for further management. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Diagnosis of ectopic pregnancy requires a positive pregnancy test, abdominal pain and pv bleeding.
Though there is an increased risk of ectopic pregnancy in persons who had a previous history of sexually transmitted infections, in the absence of bleeding it is unlikely.

It is normal to experience some small amount of discomfort in pregnancy.

If the pain intensifies or you experience any bleeding then you need to visit your doctor to be assessed as soon as possible.

I hope this it helps
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor