Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Pain in lower abdomen. On tiemonium methylsulphate. Is this medicine safe in pregnancy?

Dear Doctor , My wife is pregnant for five months. She feel pain in the lower portion of abdomen . She has consulted with a doctor. The doctor has prescribed tiemonium methylsulphate tablet for her. Is it safe in this condition? Hoping for your prompt response. With best regards and thanks
Asked On : Sat, 17 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  335
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Tiemonium methylsulphate tablet may be used in pregnancy only if it is clearly needed by the assessment of risk benefit ratio.

It is normal to have lower abdominal pain in pregnancy and it increases as the pregnancy advances.

It is always advisable to not take this medication unless the pain is unbearable.

Hope this helps.



Answered: Sat, 17 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor