Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, PSVT, arrythmia, alternative for lopressor

I am 42 and newly pregnant 4-5 weeks. I have a history of PSVT where I take oral lopressor 25mg prn for the arrythmia and will usually convert to nsr within 20-40 minutes of injestion. I am concerned that lopressor may be a tetragenic and wonder if there is a safer alternative that I could discuss with my doctor to take.
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Seil,

Welcome here on hcm.
You have taken a calculated risk to be pregnant with this disease.
You must have got operated by RF ablation before becoming pregnant.
Now you have to go your treating physician advice, if doctors think to go for MTP, and than get RF ablation done.
After this you can go for other pregnancy.

Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor