Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, PCOS, irregular cycles. Ultrasound done, no noticeable foetal pulse. Does it indicate foetal death?

hi I am XXXXX, I have PCO with irregular cycles,my LMP was at 13\11\2012.Three dayes ago i did the pregnancy test and it was postive,when i went to the doctor and i did us. the gestational sac is intra uterine and meaure 28mmand the CRL is 15.6,the gestational age determined as 7 weeks but the is no noticeable fetal pulse with abdominal ultrasound ,,is this mean dead fetus?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hello,
Most of the ultrasound scans start picking up fetal heart beat after 6-8 weeks of gestation. Go ahead with repeat ultrasound scan after one week (preferably transvaginal scan) to look for fetal heart beat and viability. You can also consider requesting your doctor/obstetrician for getting serial HCG levels tested. Doubling up of the hormone levels in 48-72 hours will show that pregnancy is going on smoothly. If levels are not adequate, then external hormonal supplements should be considered to be started to help you in preventing miscarriage/threatened abortion
Take adequate rest. 
Drink plenty of water.
 Maintain healthy diet. 
Avoid any heavy work. 
Avoid lifting heavy objects or climbing stairs or standing for long periods of time. 
Look out for early danger signs like bleeding/spotting, increasing intensity of abdominal cramps and back pain etc. 
Be in regular monitoring and follow-up with your treating doctor and report any abnormal symptoms immediately. 
Thanks

Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
  User's Response
Hello,
Most of the ultrasound scans start picking up fetal heart beat after 6-8 weeks of gestation. Go ahead with repeat ultrasound scan after one week (preferably transvaginal scan) to look for fetal heart beat and viability. You can also consider requesting your doctor/obstetrician for getting serial HCG levels tested. Doubling up of the hormone levels in 48-72 hours will show that pregnancy is going on smoothly. If levels are not adequate, then external hormonal supplements should be considered to be started to help you in preventing miscarriage/threatened abortion
Take adequate rest. 
Drink plenty of water.
 Maintain healthy diet. 
Avoid any heavy work. 
Avoid lifting heavy objects or climbing stairs or standing for long periods of time. 
Look out for early danger signs like bleeding/spotting, increasing intensity of abdominal cramps and back pain etc. 
Be in regular monitoring and follow-up with your treating doctor and report any abnormal symptoms immediately. 
Thanks

Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor