Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. On macrodantin 100g tablets. Will it affect my pregnancy?

hi I am 3 weeks into a 6 week prescribtion for macrodantin 100g tablets.I have just learned I am pregnant approx 2-3 weeks along I am concerned about the impact of the medication on the pregnancy and would appreciate some advice and information.I took 3 1oog tablets per day for the frst week and one tablet per day thereafter.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear user, welcome to healthcare magic.
As a general rule, we don't like to prescribe drugs in pregnancy especially in the first trimester, unless strongly indicated (the benefit outweighs the risk).
If you have a serious urinary tract infection it should be treated because it may cause adverse effects icon your pregnancy if left untreated.
Macrodantin (nitrofurantoin), is not contraindicated and is relatively safe in the first trimester, but better to be avoided in the third trimester.
So continue on the suppressive dose and don't worry.
Good luck with your pregnancy.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Wed, 22 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Macrodantin is nitrofurantoin. It is a category B drug, in the sense that its use in pregnancy is with caution and only when absolutely necessary. There are no studies in pregnant women to prove any harmful effects when given in early pregnancy, but, the drug should be avoided in late pregnancy and during lactation. You should report the matter to your consultant and have regular follow up along with an anomalies scan. Usually, there will not be any problem, yet, it is good to be cautious. Hope this information is helpful. Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 22 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor