Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Occasional sharp pains under right breast. Suggest

I'm 14 weeks and 3 days pregnant, This isnt my first pregnancy its my second, i have had a few sharp pains threw my stomach but the ones I had last night under my right breast was really sharp and it was hard to move. Now today I had the same thing except it was on the side and as I was walking to my living room It hit me and I couldn't stand up straight or move fast. It is kinda hard to breathe and move even a little. My next dr appointment is the 7th of next month. Can u help me
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query here.
The pain beneath the breast shows involvement of the liver or biliary tract-with gall bladder. If the pain increases on inspiration-taking breathe it could be a gallstone. In most of the cases it is physiological. The hormonal changes in the body will change the metabolism of the food we take. Any indigestion or vomiting will cause a muscle catch. An ultrasonogram will rule out the gallstone cause. If the pain is intolerable paracetamol can be used. Because in pregnancy usage of most of the drugs are contraindicated and especially in the first trimester.
If possible take a nearby appointment with your gynae.
Hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor