Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Noticed whitish/yellowish discharge. Taking Api-nitrofurantoin. Should I be concerned?

Hi there,
I am 29 weeks pregnant on bed rest just noticed a whitish/yellowish discharge on my vagina.. it just stains my panty.. is it leukhorrea... its not itchy but i have a sore on the crack of my butt and today I felt an itch near the opening of my vagina...not scrathing it yet...should i be concerned? Am on Api-nitrofurantoin 100mg 4 times day.
Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
During pregnancy the vaginal discharge will increase and that is called as physiological leuchorrhea.
If you are not having symptoms like smell, excessive itching etc. no need to worry.
If any of these symptoms appear better to consult gynecologist once and get examined.
Because any type of infection during pregnancy should be treated carefully.
Keep local area clean and dry as per as the possible, use only luke warm water to clean the area.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor