Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Noticed small lump around neck, it is getting more prominent day by day. Worried

My name is Satina B. I am 26 years old and 30 weeks pregnant with our third child. I have recently discovered a quarter sized lump ball inside the right side of my neck. It is accompanied by an uncomfortable numb like feeling that is very constant especially when thought of. I am also having terrible sniffles, sneezing, runny nose, sore throat and irritability like fatigue. I'm not sure what this could be but I do know it has gotten bigger since yesterday and more apparent. I feel apprehensive of the results due to my pregnancy and am hoping that there can be promising results to take care of this after the baby is born if life threatening. Hopefully it is something minor that is able to be resolved before the baby gets here. Only concern is that I usually go into labor fairly early, my first pregnancy he came at 37 weeks and my second pregnancy he came at 36 weeks. So hopefully within this time frame I can do something about it.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello, thanks for the query to H.C.M.C.
Here I want to make very clear that you need not to fear about this swelling.
You are a patient of asthmatic allergic bronchitis , that's why there are sneezing ,runny nose , redness in the eyes. Actually all these problems are due to allergy.
As far concerned about the swelling it is not serious but you have to keep in mind that this swelling may be due to some infection ( any type , we call this a lymphadenitis i.e. enlargement of lymph nodes in the neck.
Please consult a physician and get a blood sample , ti will reveal the cause and after this , if need arises you can take treatment in spite of pregnancy.
Have a good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Andy Fine's  Response
greetings friend, I will reassure you to make q. day better that most likely this is just a lymph node that is reacting to your underlying upper respiratory infection. It is probably nothing to worry about and will go away within a couple of weeks. No need to be overly excited or in need of antibiotics. I can understand her concern and the numbness is because the lymph node is probably pushing on I nerve, but this is also nothing to be alarmed about. Have a great day.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is possibly a lymph node / from infection - 'cold' symptoms, increasing in days and symptomatic.
You are likely to benefit from an antibiotic...
See an Internist

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor