Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Noticed bleeding. White discharge with foul smell. Taking lupigest, lupifolin daflun, zencovita. Is the baby safe?

hi this is my 8week going on & i had little of bleeding happing gyn advice me to take lupigest 200 twice a day but taking it twich was not helping me as i started to feel gilty after have the med in the afternoon also i have a lot of white discharge with foul smell which has still not stopped my 1st app with the gyn was on the 10th of april since them my gnyn is added tablets in each and every visit of i have been given is Lupigst 200 lupifolin daflun 500 zencovita............other name i dont remember now.................i am scared will harm my baby internally anyway?????????????????
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear mrs Sonia,
Please do not feel guilty for something you are not a cause of by any means. I want you to know that if the mother tries to get rid of a pregnancy which is stable and healthy, she may harm herself before affecting this pregnancy. On the contrary, if the mother is resting all the time and taking all the possible medications while the pregnancy is unhealthy, abortion will definitely occur.
Another thing I want you to know is that bleeding does not necessarily mean abortion unless severe bleeding or documentation of miscarriage by ultrasound. Also absence of bleeding does not guarantee a healthy pregnancy.
The first thing you should do is to have an ultrasound scan to check cardiac pulsations which indicate fetal viability. Then you may continue on the medications you mentioned which I see are more than enough, although evidence does not support their role.
Of course you should avoid straining by any means (cough, constipation, sex...).
Finally you should have a urine culture for a symptomatic bacteruria and a vaginal swab for culture and sensitivity in order to treat accordingly.
I hope these words were useful to you and wish you good luck with your pregnancy.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor